Skip to main content Skip to search results

Showing Collections: 1 - 7 of 7

Bishop James Madison Society records

 Collection
Identifier: UA 331
Scope and Contents

The Bishop James Madison Society records contains correspondence, printed materials, photographs, scrapbooks and audiovisual materials documenting the activities of the Bishop James Madison Society, a secret society on the campus of William & Mary founded in 1812. Materials include posters, fliers and ephemeral material related to the daily activites and members of the Bishop James Madison Society.

Dates: 1996-2021
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Julian Arlington Brooks Scrapbook

 Collection
Identifier: UA 5.096
Scope and Contents This scrapbook was created by Julian Arlington Brooks, while a student at the College of William and Mary from 1916-1920. Included in the scrapbook are photos of campus buildings and students, women who may have been part of the first class of women at William and Mary, Kappa Alpha Order fraternity members, both a baseball and football player, and the Student Army Training Corps (original print of fire drill). There are also newspaper clippings about William and Mary baseball, a dance card...
Dates: circa 1916-1920, 1951
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Elizabeth Edwards Wingate Photograph Album

 Collection
Identifier: UA 5.288
Scope and Contents Photograph album of Elizabeth Edwards Wingate of her years as a student at William & Mary from 1983-1987. The end of the album continues after Wingate graduated. Subjects include immediate family, loft construction, freshman move-in day, dormitory life, social life, campus buildings and locations, the senior art show, Sigma Alpha Epsilon, and graduation. Post-graduation subjects are specific to family, including Wingate's sibling, James Edwards (Class of 1989) and her...
Dates: 1983-1989, circa 2000, 2014
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

George W. Lindsay Promise with Samuel W. Murphy

 Collection
Identifier: UA 5.272
Scope and Contents

A promise signed and dated between William & Mary students, George W. Lindsay and Samuel W. Murphy on November 25, 1857. The promise reads as follows: "We, the undersigned, do solemly promise never to marry without the others consent. Nothing but death shall dissolve this promise."

Dates: 1857 November 25
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Ladies of Alpha Day for Admitted Students Quotes

 Collection — Container: UA Small Collections Box 11
Identifier: UA 7.092
Content Description

46 yellow 5 1/4 x 5 1/4 inch cards with quotes from a survey conducted by the Ladies of Alpha. The survey asked women around campus to respond to the questions, "What does 100 years of women's co-education mean to you, and who inspires you?"

Dates: 2019
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Upsilon Delta Beta Memory Book and Photographs

 Collection
Identifier: UA 7.094
Content Description Folder one holds a program for the Fisk Jubilee Singers at McIntire Amphitheatre, a program for the Wofford College Glee Club 1926-27 season, and thirty-one 2 x 3 1/4 inch photos that were removed from an album. Four of these photos have identifying text written on them. Folder two holds items taken from where they were sandwiched between the July 19 and August 19 pages of the Upsilon Delta Beta Memory Book. Five issues of the Flat Hat from 1922 and 1923, as well a a couple...
Dates: 1922 - 1923; 1926
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

William & Mary Asian & Pacific Islander American Studies Department records

 Collection
Identifier: UA 402
Content Description A collection of papers and records created by the Asian & Pacific Islander American Studies Department (APIA).18, 11 x 8 1/2 inch flyers for events and speakers sponsored by the Asian & Pacific Islander American Studies Department (APIA) and the Reves Center for International Studies. Six brochures, 8 1/2 x 5 1/2 inches. Two of the brochures are programs for performances, "Sitayana: Journey of Womanhood," and "Sa Pagitan." Two brochures are programs for the APIA...
Dates: 2007 March 1- 2022 April 20
Found in: Special Collections Research Center